Politella Petition for Writ of Certiorari
[…] PREP Act does not turn on the effectiveness of the
countermeasure.”).
¶21. Finally, as outlined above, supra, §14, there
was undisputedly a COVID-19 PREP Act declaration
in effect in November 2021 when the vaccine was
administered to L.P.
¶22. Plaintiff’s claims are entirely based on the
alleged actions of covered persons who administered
a covered countermeasure to L.P. during the effective
period of a PREP Act declaration. As a result, each
defendant is immune from plaintiffs' state-law claims,
all of which are causally related to the administration
of the vaccine to L.P. 42 U.S.C. §247d-6d(a)(1)
(immunizing “covered person . . . from suit and liability
under Federal and State law with respect to all claims
for loss caused by, arising out of, relating to, or resulting
from the administration to or the use by an individual
of a covered countermeasure” (emphasis added)).
72
¶23. Other courts faced with similar facts have
come to the same conclusion. In M.T. ex rel. M.K., a
Walmart employee vaccinated a fifteen-year-old in
Kansas without parental consent. 528 P.3d at 071.
The child's mother alleged that another Walmart