Politella Petition for Writ of Certiorari
[…] Hunter v. Ohio Veterans
Home, 272 F. Supp. 2d 692, 694 (N.D. Ohio 2003).
B. The PREP Act
¶11. Congress passed the PREP Act in 2005.
The Act authorizes the Secretary of Health and
Human Services to issue a declaration when the
Secretary makes a “determination that a disease or
other health condition or threat to health constitutes
a public health emergency.” 42 U.S.C. §247d-6d(b)(1).
65
In the declaration, the Secretary “may specify
[the manufacture, testing, development, distribution,
administration, or use” of a “covered countermeasure.”
Id. A vaccine is a covered countermeasure. Id.
§247d-6d(i)(1)(C).
¶12. During a public-health emergency,
certain “covered persons” are immune from all claims
causally related to the administration of a covered
countermeasure, Id. §247d-6d(a)(2). The immunity
in §247d-6d(a)(1) “applies to any claim for loss that
has a causai relationship with the administration to
or use by an individual of a covered countermeasure,
including a causal relationship with . . . dispensing,
prescribing, administration, licensing, or use of
such countermeasure.” Id. §247d-6d(a)(2)(B). “The
Secretary controls the scope of immunity through the
declaration and amendments, within the confines of
the PREP Act. “Saldana v. Glenhaven Healthcare
LLC, 27 F.4th 679, 687 (9th Cir. 2022) (quotation
omitted).
66
¶13. The “sole exception” to the PREP Act’s