Politella Petition for Writ of Certiorari
[…] The
child was nevertheless vaccinated. The plaintiff sued
the county health department and other defendants,
asserting state-law claims for negligence and battery.
74
The Appellate Division concluded that the
PREP Act's plain language expressed Congress’s
intent to preempt claims involving covered persons
administering a countermeasure without parental
consent. Id. at 263.
¶26. Plaintiffs' attempts to distinguish Parker
are meritless. Plaintiffs focus on the fact that the
defendants in Parker were “qualified persons” under
the PREP Act. Id. at 261-62; see 42 U.S.C. §247d-6d(i)
(2)(iv),(i)(8) (defining qualified person, in part, as “a
licensed health countermeasures under the law of the
State in which the countermeasure was prescribed,
administered, or dispensed”). Plaintiffs argue that
defendants in this case were not “qualified,” asserting
that defendants “received NO training” about consent
required to administer vaccines. As discussed
above, however, plaintiffs’ allegations establish that
defendants are all covered persons under a separate