Politella Petition for Writ of Certiorari
[…] rights...at the schoolhouse gate” (Tinker v. Des
Moines Indep. Cmty. Sch. Dist. 393 U.S. 503, 506
(1969)).
26
II. Courts Misapprehend PREPA Immunity
a. PREPA Immunity is Conditional.
PREPA immunizes “covered persons” for
claims of “any type of loss, including (i) death;
(ii) physical, mental, or emotional injury,
illness, disability, or condition; (iii) fear of
physical, mental, or emotional injury, illness,
disability, or condition, including any need for
medical monitoring; and (iv) loss of or damage
to property, including business interruption
loss.”
42 U.S.C. §247d-6d(a)(2)(A)
Immunity "applies to any claim for loss
that has a causal relationship with the
administration to or use by an individual of
a covered countermeasure, including a causal
relationship with the design, development,
clinical testing or investigation, manufacture,
labeling, distribution, formulation, packaging,
marketing, promotion, sale, purchase, donation,
dispensing, prescribing, administration,
licensing, or use of such countermeasure.”
42 U.S.C. § 247d-6d (a)(2)(B) (Emphasis added).
27
“Congress enacted the PREP Act in 2005
to encourage the expeditious development
and deployment of medical countermeasures
during a public health emergency by allowing
the [HHS Secretary] to limit legal liability