Politella Petition for Writ of Certiorari
[…] tering covered countermeasures. While true, we think the clear-
er distinction is that offered by the circuit courts themselves: the
PREP Act completely preempts only one claim but may provide a
complete defense in state court if defendants can establish their
immunity.
78
These decisions hold that absent a claim for
willful misconduct, the PREP Act does not provide
a basis for federal- question jurisdiction when the
plaintiff has pleaded only state-law claims.
¶30. However, the PREP Act does contain
an express preemption provision. See 42 U.S.C.
§247d-6d(b)(8) (“During the effective period of a
declaration. . . or at any time with respect to conduct
undertaken in accordance with such declaration,
no State or political subdivision of a State may
establish, enforce, or continue in effect with respect
to a covered countermeasure any provision of law
or legal requirement that . . . is different from, or is
in conflict with, any requirement applicable under
this section.”). Other state courts faced with similar
facts have concluded that state-law claims against
immunized defendants cannot proceed in state court
in light of the PREP Act's immunity and preemption
provisions, including claims based on the failure to
secure parental consent.