Politella Petition for Writ of Certiorari
[…] vaccine administration in Parker. They contrast that
with the fact that Vermont’s professional or other
individual who is authorized to prescribe, administer,
or dispense such public-health emergency declaration
was not in effect when L.P. was in injected. True or
not, this observation is immaterial.3
3 Neither party has directed the Court to a citation sup-
porting plaintiffs' allegation. We decline to take judicial notice of
whether Vermont had a public-health emergency declaration in
effect in November 2021 because the answer has no bearing on
our analysis.
76
Nothing in the PREP Act turns on whether a
state declaration is in effect. See 42 U.S.C. §247d-6d(b)
(1) (authorizing Federal Health and Human Services
Secretary to issue declaration on “determination that
a disease or other health condition or threat to health
constitutes a public health emergency”). Parker and
the other case law cited above support our conclusion
that defendants are immune from liability under the
PREP Act.
D. Preemption of State-Law Claims Against
Persons Immune from Liability
¶29. Plaintiffs argue that their claims can
nevertheless proceed because the PREP Act only