Politella Petition for Writ of Certiorari
[…] ¶16. To avoid dismissal on immunity grounds,
plaintiffs would have had to present well-pleaded
allegations showing that (1) at least one defendant
was not a covered person, (2) some conduct by a
defendant was not causally related to administering
a covered countermeasure, (3) the substance injected
into L.P. was not a covered countermeasure, or (4)
there was no PREP Act declaration in effect at the
time L.P. was injected. We address each in turn.
¶17. All defendants in this matter are covered
persons as defined by the PREP Act. “Program
planners” are covered persons under the PREP Act.
42 U.S.C. §247d-6d(i)(2)(B)Gii).
68
A program planner “means a State or local
government, . . . a person employed by the State or
local government, or other person who supervised
or administered a program with respect to the
administration . . . of a security countermeasure
or a qualified pandemic or epidemic product.” Id.
§247d-6d(i)(6). An “official, agent, or employee”of
a program planner is also a covered person. Id.
§247d-6d(i)(2)(B)(v).
¶18. As noted above, plaintiffs named the
school district, the State, and various individuals as
defendants. Plaintiffs alleged that defendants were